Medical cannabis and Pennsylvania’s Paraphernalia law – what is a patient to do?
[…] (Emphasis added).”

The term “controlled substance” in the statute merits special attention.  Is “medical marijuana” a controlled substance under Pennsylvania law?  There are three reasons to conclude this medical marijuana/medical cannabis is NOT a controlled substance and that patients are lawfully permitted to use devices and instruments that were not purchased at a dispensary.

The first comes from the Act itself.  Section 2101 of the medical cannabis act sets forth:

“The growth, processing, manufacture, acquisition, transportation, sale, dispensing, distribution, possession and consumption of medical marijuana permitted under this act shall not be deemed to be a violation of . . . The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. If a provision of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act relating to marijuana conflicts with a provision of this act, this act shall take precedence.”

According to §2101 (and therefore the General Assembly) consumption of medical cannabis is NOT a violation of the Controlled Substances Act.  Further, any conflict between the medical cannabis act and the Controlled Substances Act must be resolved in favor of the medical cannabis act.