DUI Protections for Medical Cannabis Patients – Judicial or Legislative?
[…] Proof of actual impairment is not required.  If a law enforcement officer has reason to suspect the motorist is a medical cannabis patient (motorist accidentally hands over patient ID, admits being a patient, etc.) and requests a chemical test, the presence of Delta 9 THC or its metabolites is per se sufficient for a conviction in Pennsylvania.

But is “medical marijuana” as defined by Pennsylvania’s Medical Marijuana Act (codified at 35 Pa.C.S.A. §10231.101 et seq.) a “controlled substance” under Pennsylvania law?  There are two reasons to believe that it is not.

First, section 2101 of the MMA sets forth that any conflict with Pennsylvania’s Controlled Substances Act (codified at 35 Pa.C.S.A. §780-101 et seq.) shall be resolved in favor of the MMA:

“The growth, processing, manufacture, acquisition, transportation, sale, dispensing, distribution, possession and consumption of medical marijuana permitted under this act shall not be deemed to be a violation of the . . . The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. If a provision of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act relating to marijuana conflicts with a provision of this act, this act shall take precedence.”

This is the section that protects a patient who is in compliance with the other provisions of the MMA from prosecution for possession of a controlled substance as marijuana is otherwise a Schedule I controlled substance pursuant to 35 Pa.C.S.A. §780-104(1)(iv).